For my vegan friends – I was surprised to discover these hidden animal sources in food and drink.
Most wines filter the sediment out by using egg white and/or gelatin, milk protein, or Isinglass animal fiber (see below). So most wines are not vegan. Find vegan wine here. (We wonder if a bad reaction to a wine might be a reaction to eggs?)
Isinglass, a.k.a. fish bladders, are often used to filter and clarify beer and wine
Casein is a protein of cow or sheep milk and might be added to soy cheese and other “non-dairy” items.
Whey is the liquid byproduct of strained milk. It’s found in some margarines, protein shakes, breads, and more.
Bread products often contain l-cysteine, a dough conditioner that comes from feathers or human hair or pig hair. (Who knew?)
Super glossy candy may contain confectioner’s glaze which comes from a resin secreted by an insect, the Lac insect. (Yikes.)
Gelatin of course comes from boiled animal collagen and is used in various candies, gummy bears, fruit snacks and chewing gum
Fish gelatin is used for the orange color in some Coca Cola products.
White sugar is often filtered through animal bones during processing. (Bone char removes impurities.)
Some vegans prefer to stay away from honey and beeswax, because technically these are animal products (might contain bees knees too).
Red candies and lipstick often get their red color from carmine, a red dye from crushed cochineal insects. (Bugs again!)
Do you know of any other surprises we could share here?
Diane Stallings RN does health coaching, energy healing, biofield tuning, and gives you practical ways to enhance your wellbeing.
Grab a session of Biofield Tuning with Diane in Phoenix , now booking in May – click on “book appointment” – then choose “Joystream Health.”
(Thanks to public domain for this combo of pics.)